Privacy Policy

 

The following information is intended to give you an overview of the processing of your personal data in connection with the following services and services and to inform you about your rights under the EU-DSGVO:

• in the course of general contact
• in the context of a hotel stay
• within the framework of the membership in our loyalty program
• within the framework of membership in a loyalty programme of cooperation partners
• in the course of using the website
• in the context of newsletters, acquisition of existing customers
• in the context of the documentation of changes, corrections of personal data

I. Information on processing of personal data
By way of introduction, we would like to draw your attention to our extensive information on creating transparency according to Articles 13 and 14 GDPR.

1. Controller for data processing
The controller for data processing on this website pursuant to Article 4 No 7 GDPR and the provider of the website (service provider) within the meaning of the German Tele Media Act (Telemediengesetz – TMG) is

Steigenberger Hotels AG
Lyoner Straße 25
60528 Frankfurt am Main
Germany
Telefon: +49 69 66564-460
Fax: +49 69 66564-888 
E-Mail


Complete details pursuant to section 5 TMG (Imprint)

2. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

You can reach our Data Protection Officer at

TÜV Informationstechnik GmbH
Langemarckstr. 20
45141 Essen
Germany
E-Mail

3. Your personal data
3.1 General contact
In the course of general contact, we receive, process and store the personal data listed under point 3.9 according to the requirements of the request.

3.2 Hotel accommodation (inquiry, booking/reservation, preparation of arrival, arrival, stay, departure and other necessary and/or required processing)  
For processing and administration of reservation requests and reservations as well as for the provision of our services within the scope of the accommodation contract including the handling of your hotel stay and payment processing. Also

the hotels are generally obliged to collect the personal data mentioned under point 3.9 in the context of hotel stays in accordance with the applicable registration laws and regulations. In addition, we also process and store voluntarily made preferences and wishes, which either apply to the specific stay or in general (recurring requirements, preferences and wishes). In addition, we are obliged to inform you of any significant changes within the framework of the fulfilment of the contract. We use the personal data available to us for this purpose.

3.3 Membership in the H Rewards Loyalty Program
Within the scope of membership in our own loyalty programme, we collect, process and store the personal data listed under point 3.9.

3.4 Membership in the loyalty program of a cooperation partner 
Within the framework of membership in a loyalty programme of one of our cooperation partners, such as Miles & More or bahn.bonus, we collect, process and store the personal data listed under point 3.9.

3.5 Useage of the website
Some functions on the website, such as the contact form or booking a hotel stay, require the collection, processing and storage of the personal data listed under point 3.9.

3.6 Usage of the customer account
For the use of the customer account we collect, process and store the personal data listed under point 3.9.

3.7 Newsletter, acquisition of existing customers
Within the framework of the acquisition of existing customers as well as the sending of newsletters, we collect the personal data listed under point 3.9.

3.8 Documentation of changes and corrections of personal data
In accordance with our duty of documentation, we process and store all changes and corrections to the personal data listed under point 3.9.

3.9 Your personal data
We collect the following personal data and process it in accordance with the DSGVO.

• Name and surname except 3.4), 3.5) 
• Residential address and, if applicable, different billing and communication addresses except 3.4) and 3.5)
• Date of birth except 3.4) and 3.5)
• Sex and form of address except 3.4) and 3.5)
• E-mail address(es), if more than one is used or provided except 3.4) and 3.5)
• Telephone number(s), if more than one is used or indicated except 3.4) and 3.5)
• Passport data only for 3.2)
• Membership numbers of loyalty programs except 3.5)
• Residence preferences and wishes except 3.5)
• General interests, preferences and wishes except 3.5)
• Password 3.5) only

In Part I point 9 Your rights as a data subject, you will find information on the correction or deletion of personal data.

4. Purposes and legal basis for processing personal data
We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the new German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG-new) as well as all other relevant legislation for the purposes and on the legal basis as set out below:

(a)   For processing and managing reservation enquiries and reservations, and for providing our services under the accommodation contract, including handling your hotel stay and payment processing (in particular also for tracking your use of our services (telephone, bar, spa, paid TV programmes, etc.), for check-in and managing access to the rooms). The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GVO.

(b)  For the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which our company is subject as a responsible party (e.g. due to reporting laws, tax laws, accounting obligations, etc.). The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) DS-GVO.


(c)   In order to create, edit, update and manage your Member Account and to properly process credits and debits to your Member Account, and to provide our services in connection with membership in the H Rewards Loyalty Program. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GVO.


(d)  For processing bonus credits (points, miles, etc.) and other services in connection with your membership in the loyalty programmes of our cooperation partners. The legal basis is the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GVO.


(e)  To meet and arrange your stay according to your expectations based on already stored personal data, e.g. data transmitted with the reservation, voluntarily given data from previous stays (regular guests, returning guests) as well as possible additional services or requirements for the hotel stay, e.g. bouquet of flowers in the room, two pillows. The legal basis for this is our justified interest in offering our customers the best possible service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.


(f)   For comprehensive recognition, especially if you are a member of our loyalty programme, at all service contact points (personal and/or digital) of the hotels operated under the umbrella brand Deutsche Hospitality (group of companies) (see point 4 - category of recipients ) and automatic updating of your recurring wishes, preferences and requirements, e.g. always two pillows, in order to always be able to provide a high-quality service corresponding to the hotel brand. The legal basis for this is our justified interest in offering our customers the best possible service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.


(g)   For the purpose of processing your enquiries, information and complaints, insofar as the processing is connected with the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DSGVO. In other cases, the legal basis is our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

(h)  In order to maintain, guarantee and improve the quality of our products and services, in particular through the anonymous analysis of complaints, satisfaction surveys and guest comments. The legal basis for this is our justified interest in offering our customers the best possible service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.


(i)   For sending our e-mail newsletter including the management of your subscription to the newsletter. The legal basis for this is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO


(j)   For advertising to existing customers for our offers and services - the legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. You will find more details on the acquisition of existing customers under Part II No. 4.2 of this Data Protection Notice.

(k)   To compile statistics based on anonymous data analysis for the improvement and development of products, services and program content of the H Rewards loyalty program. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in the further development of our loyalty programme in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.


(l)   For the purposes of authentication and fraud prevention, especially in connection with membership of the H Rewards loyalty programme or a loyalty programme of our cooperation partners such as Miles&More or bahn.bonus. The legal basis for this is recital 57 "Additional data for identification".


(m) In order to safeguard domestic authority, to prevent and resolve criminal offences (in particular also by means of video surveillance), to assert and defend legal claims and to safeguard interests in legal disputes, to ensure IT security and IT operation, to identify credit risks - the legal basis for this is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. Our overriding legitimate interests result from our obligation to ensure a safe stay of our guests in the hotel as well as from our interest in enforcing our material and immaterial claims and safeguarding our rights and in defending against unjustified claims. Furthermore, the processing of personal data to the extent absolutely necessary for the prevention of fraud also constitutes a legitimate interest of our company in accordance with recital 47 of the DS-GVO. 


5. Minors
Minors may not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of a parent or guardian. Furthermore, we do not store any personal data of minors without the consent of their parents or guardians. Through this website, we do not process personal data of minors that we knowingly obtain.

6. Categories of personal data recipients
If and to the extent necessary for the purposes set out in point 4 above, we will also disclose your personal data to the following recipients or categories of recipients in accordance with Art. 4 No. 9 DS-GVO:

Within our company, only those entities will be granted access to your data (to the extent necessary in each case) that need it to fulfil our contractual and statutory obligations.

Deutsche Hospitality processes and stores your personal data in our central guest database in particular for internal administrative purposes such as the administration and updating of consents and revocations as well as the member account and other connected services. In this context, your personal data is also disclosed to other companies within the group of companies that operate a hotel of the brands belonging to Deutsche Hospitality (Steigenberger Hotel & Resorts, IntercityHotel, Jaz in the city, Maxx by Steigenberger, Zleep). Disclosure is only made to the extent necessary within the scope of a specific purpose and only to companies that are noted accordingly in the list of hotel operators. Furthermore, only authorized employees are allowed to view and process your personal data within the scope of their function.  

We may also obtain personal data for these purposes from service providers (e.g. within the scope of order processing in accordance with Art. 28 DS-GVO) and vicarious agents. These are companies in the following categories: credit services and payment processing, IT services, cleaning services, logistics, printing services, telecommunications, debt collection, consulting and advisory services, and sales and marketing. The respective service providers can be seen from the list of service providers/processors, which is updated regularly.

Furthermore, data may be passed on to public bodies and institutions if there is a legal obligation to do so (e.g. financial authorities, law enforcement agencies).

Other data recipients may be those entities for which you have given us your consent to transfer data.

7. Transfer of personal data to a third country
A transfer of personal data to bodies in states outside the European Union (so-called third countries) takes place insofar as

(a) it is necessary for the execution of your reservations and handling of your hotel stay
(b) it is necessary for implementation as part of membership of the H Rewards Loyalty Program or with a cooperating partner
(c) it is required by law
(d) you have given us your consent

As can be seen in detail from the list of service providers/processors, our company uses service providers for certain tasks who are based in a third country or belong to an international group with companies in third countries or who in turn cooperate with service providers based in a third country. Personal data may be transferred to such service providers if the European Commission has decided that an adequate level of protection exists in the third country in question (in accordance with Art. 45 DS-GVO). If the Commission has not made such a decision, our company or the service provider may only transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organisation if appropriate safeguards are in place and enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available (Art. 46 (1) DS-GVO).

Beyond the cases mentioned above, our company does not transfer personal data to bodies in third countries or to international organisations.

8. Period of retention of personal data and criteria for determining that period
We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations. If the data are no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual obligations, they are regularly deleted, unless their temporary further processing is necessary due to

(a)   national or regional reporting laws or regulations at the place of data collection or contract implementation
(b)   national commercial and fiscal retention periods at the place of data collection or contract implementation
(c)   national, regional or local tax code at the place of data collection or contract implementation
(d)   membership of its own H Rewards Loyalty Program

The periods of retention or documentation specified there are one to ten years.

9. Your rights as a data subject
Every data subject whose personal data are processed has the right of access by the controller to the personal data concerned in accordance with Art. 15 DS-GVO, the right of rectification in accordance with Art. 16 DS-GVO, the right of deletion in accordance with Art. 17 DS-GVO, the right to limit processing in accordance with Art. 18 DS-GVO, the right to object to processing in accordance with Art. 21 DS-GVO and the right of transferability in accordance with Art. 20 DS-GVO. The right of information and the right of deletion are also subject to the restrictions pursuant to Articles 34 and 35 of the new Federal Data Protection Act.

More information on your right to object to processing under Art. 21 DS-GVO.

If the processing of your personal data is based on a consent granted to us, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. 

Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the competent data protection supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DS-GVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG-neu.

10. Obligation to provide data
The obligation to provide personal data always exists when it is necessary for the implementation or when we are legally obliged to collect it, this applies in particular to

(a)   the drafting of a contract and the execution of the contract
(b)   the creation and management of the Member's account in its own H Rewards loyalty programme
(b)   compliance with the laws and regulations governing registration at the hotel location

If you do not provide us with the necessary information, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested or may not be able to provide them completely.

11. Automated decision-making and profiling
When establishing and executing our contractual relationship, you will not be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22 GDPR, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affects you in a serious way.

12. Additional information on your right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) DPA (processing in the public interest) or Article 6(1)(f) DPA (processing based on a balancing of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision in accordance with Article 4(4) DPA.

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If your personal data are processed by us in order to acquire existing customers, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such acquisition of existing customers.

The objection is possible by using the unsubscribe function in digital media, corresponding settings in the Member Area or Subscriber Area, using the contact form on the website or by sending an informal letter to the contact data mentioned under point 2.

13. Video surveillance
If we perform video surveillance of the hotel you are visiting, the following applies to the processing of personal data associated with this:

(a)   Purposes of data processing: exercise of domestic authority, prevention of criminal offences (e.g. damage to property or theft), ensuring criminal prosecution
(b)   Legal basis of the data processing: Article 6(1) sentence 1 letter f) DS-GVO.
The overriding legitimate interests of our company result from our obligation to ensure a safe stay of our guests in the hotel and from our interest in enforcing our material and immaterial claims and exercising our rights as well as in defending unjustified claims.
(c)   Categories of recipients of personal data
Potential recipients of the data are the law enforcement agencies as well as persons or companies that we commission to exercise our rights (such as lawyers).
We do not intend to transfer the data to a third country or international organization.
(d)   Duration of storage of personal data: If surveillance recordings are recorded, the recordings concerned will be deleted after 72 hours at the latest; after this storage period has expired, only data required for the clarification of specific incidents or for the enforcement of claims arising from a specific event (e.g. a criminal offence) will be stored. This data will also be deleted once the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

 

II. Ergänzende Informationen zur Datenverarbeitung auf dieser Webseite
1.    Mitgliedskonto (Nutzerkonto/Account)
You can register on our website as a member of the H Rewards Loyalty Program (user account/account) by providing your full first and last name, your current home address, date of birth, preferred email address and a password. This registration can be done via the menu item "Login/Register" in the header or by adding a password during your booking and when entering your personal data.

 

Upon successful login/registration, a member account will automatically be created for you, which is available for the loyalty programme website and the websites of all hotel brands belonging to Deutsche Hospitality. This function is currently available on the following brand websites:

• www.global.hrewards.com 
• www.steigenberger.com
• www.deutschehospitality.com
Operator: 
Steigenberger Hotels AG, Lyoner Straße 25, 60528 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
• www.maxxhotel.com
Operator:
Maxx Hotel GmbH, Lyoner Straße 25, 60528 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
• www.jaz-hotel.com
Operator:
Jaz Hotel GmbH, Lyoner Straße 25, 60528 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
• www.intercityhotel.com
Operator:
IntercityHotel GmbH, Lyoner Straße 25, 60528 Frankfurt am Main, Germany

In this regard, by registering for membership, you agree to the transfer of the data provided by you during registration to the respective operators of the aforementioned websites.

In your member account you can view and change your personal data. In addition, all important information about your membership is displayed, such as membership status. In the member area, you can book hotel accommodation, change or cancel reservations that you have made on one of the above-mentioned websites by entering your membership details, and make award bookings according to your account balance.

You can cancel your membership at any time. The member account will be automatically deleted after final termination of the membership (see termination in the terms of participation).

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in connection with the setting up and use of your membership account is your membership in accordance with the conditions of participation of the loyalty programme as well as Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO.

 

2.    Connection and synchronization of different customer profiles
Your personal data is collected at different contact points (e.g. member account, hotel, ...) in different forms (handwritten and digital). This may result in multiple customer profiles and contradictory information, especially in the context of the administration of consents or in the case of multiple membership numbers. In order to provide you with the best possible service and to ensure the correct processing of your personal data, we are careful to combine multiple data based on unique characteristics, such as first name, surname and address, to form a unique profile. For the merging of customer profiles we use the information that we collect in the course of your membership and hotel stay as well as the personal data that you have voluntarily submitted to us by other means.

Without this automated and in some cases necessary manual merging, we cannot guarantee the proper processing of your personal data, as different customer profiles may have different settings.

The processing and merging takes place in the central guest database of Steigenberger Hotels AG.

 

3.    User account/account (This service will be discontinued on 31.12.2020)
You can register for a user account (account) on our website with your e-mail address and the allocation of a password. This registration can be done via the menu item "Registration" in the header or by adding a password when you make your booking and input your personal data.

Upon successful registration, a user account (account) will be created for you automatically, which is valid for the websites of all hotel brands, Steigenberger hotels & resorts belonging to Deutsche Hospitality (www.steigenberger.com; operator: Steigenberger Hotels AG, Lyoner Straße 25, 60528 Frankfurt am Main Germany), (ii) IntercityHotel (www.intercityhotel.com; operator: IntercityHotel GmbH, same address) and (iii) Jaz (www.jaz-hotel.com; operator: Jaz Hotel GmbH, same address). By registering for the user account, you declare your agreement with the disclosure of the information you provided with the registration to the respective operators of the aforementioned websites.

In the user account you can see and edit (e.g. cancel or change) all the bookings you have transacted since your registration by providing your user data via one of the aforementioned websites. You may delete your user account at any time.

The legal basis for processing your personal data in connection with the creation and use of your user account is your consent according to the first sentence of Article 6(1)(a)) GDPR..

 

4.    Digital offers (newsletter), acquisition of existing customers and programme information
4.1 Advertising (newsletter)
With the e-mail newsletter, we will regularly inform you about the offers and services of the hotels belonging to Deutsche Hospitality (see list of hotel operators) as well as offers within the framework of membership in the H Rewards loyalty programme, according to the preferences you specify.

If you would like to receive the e-mail newsletter, we need a valid e-mail address from you. We use the so-called double-opt-in procedure to register for our newsletter. This means that after your registration we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within two weeks, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP address and the time of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify any possible misuse of your personal data.

 

4.2    Acquisition of existing customers
4.2.1 Advertising for members within the framework of membership of the loyalty programme
With respect to the loyalty programme, we reserve the right to send our members offers from our range of services as membership advertising by e-mail. Our justified interest in the implementation of existing customer acquisition is to inform our members about the current membership status and to be able to offer individual and exclusive offers to target groups.

We can process your personal data, which you have entered in the member account or which you provide during a stay, for the purpose of member recruitment within the framework of the existing membership.

 

4.2.2  Advertising to existing customers within the framework of a stay
We reserve the right to send our guests offers from our range of services as an advertisement for existing customers by e-mail. Our justified interest in the execution of existing customer advertising is to be able to offer our guests individual offers in a target group-oriented manner, which are based on a previous booking (transaction) or the existing customer relationship.

Your personal data, which you provide us with when making a booking, can be processed by us within 12 months after a previous transaction for the purpose of sending advertising to existing customers. If you do not make a new booking within this period or do not carry out any other transaction, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of acquiring existing customers and will be deleted accordingly, unless you have subscribed to a newsletter or your personal data must continue to be stored due to other regulations.

 

4.3    Obligatory communication
4.3.1 Communication in the context of membership
Within the framework of the operation of the loyalty program, we are legally obliged to inform you about changes in the program (conditions of participation). The communication will be made exclusively by e-mail to the e-mail address stored in the member account. If this is no longer valid, we reserve the right to contact you by other means, e.g. by post.

 

4.3.2 Communication within the scope of the contractual relationship
Within the scope of the execution of the contract we are legally obliged to inform you about essential changes within the scope of your stay. Communication is preferably by e-mail to the e-mail address stored in the central customer profile. If this is no longer valid, we reserve the right to contact you by other means, e.g. by post.

 

4.4 Communication media
For the aforementioned communication purposes, we use the following communication media according to the settings and consents stored in the central customer profile:
• E-Mail
• Messenger Services
• Phone
• Post

 

4.5    Revocation of consents and contradiction to existing customer and member advertising
4.5.1 Revocation of consents
As a subscriber to the e-mail newsletter, you can revoke your consent to the processing of your e-mail address to send the e-mail newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via the relevant link in each e-mail newsletter or by e-mail with the subject "Unsubscribe" to news@update.hrewards.com.

4.5.2 Contradiction to the use of personal data
You can object to the use of your e-mail address for the purpose of sending advertising to existing customers or members at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. For more information on exercising your right to object to the use of your e-mail address for direct marketing purposes, please refer to Part I No. 9 of this Privacy Notice.

 

5. Integration of Payment Service Providers for Online Payments
For the processing of online payments, we use the external payment service providers Concardis GmbH (Helfmann-Park 7, 65760 Eschborn, Germany, Tel. +49 (0)69 79220) and Adyen N.V. German Branch (Friedrichstraße 63, 10117 Berlin, Germany, Tel. +49 (0)30 30808505), via whose platforms you can initiate payment transactions at your own discretion. If you wish to make an online payment, this can be integrated into the booking process, or a link can be sent to the e-mail address you provided. If you follow the link, you will be directed to the Concardis GmbH payment website. For further details on the handling of your personal data in this context, please click here.

6. Cookies 
6.1 General cookie information
We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do no damage to your end device and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware. Information is stored in the cookie which is generated in connection with the specific end device used. However, this does not mean that we are directly aware of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our service.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

•    Necessary features: These cookies make a significant contribution towards improving the surfing and reservation experience on our website. Basic functions and applications, such as the shopping cart or electronic settlement processes, are optimized as a result of this, and handling is also made easier. These cookies do not collect any information about you that could be used for marketing activities or statistical analyses. These cookies are necessary for the use of the website. The legal basis for these cookies is Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR.
•   Statistical analysis: Statistical analysis is the processing and presentation of data about user actions and interactions on websites and apps (e.g. number of page visits, number of unique visitors, number of returning visitors, entry and exit pages, length of stay, bounce rate, activation of buttons) and, if applicable the division of users into groups based on technical data about the software settings used (e.g. browser type, operating system, language setting, screen resolution). The legal basis for these cookies is consent given pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR.


Setting cookies using our cookie consent tool
You can use our cookie consent tool at any time to adjust your cookie settings. To do this, you can use the link below to access the tool and set the above-mentioned categories of cookies by giving or not giving consent to the use of these cookies in your browser.

Under Section II 6.2 of this Privacy Policy, you can see which partner companies and third-party providers set cookies on our website and which of the categories under Section II 6.2 are assigned to them.

Consent tool could not be loaded, are you using an adblocker?

 

Setting cookies via the browser
You can configure your browser so that cookies can only be accepted with your specific permission. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you will not be able to use all of the features of our website. If you only want to accept Steigenberger cookies, but no cookies from partners, then please select “Block cookies from third-party providers” in your browser. In the menu bar of your browser, you will find a help function that will show you how to reject new cookies and deactivate existing ones. When using a shared computer, which accepts cookies and so-called flash cookies, we recommending logging out completely after you have finished surfing.

 

6.2 Providers of cookies

Provider/tool

Category

Period of storage

Purpose

Mapp Intelligence

Statistic analysis

6 months

evaluation

AWIN necessary features 90 days reimbursement
settlement
Criteo

personalized advertising

13 months advertising


Dailypoint

 

personalized advertising

max. 90 days

profiling,
advertising


Google Ads

 

personalized advertising

max. 24 months

advertising


Microsoft Advertising / Bing Ads

 

personalized advertising

13 months

advertising

global.hrewards.com

Necessary features

Session Cookie

Login
Room reservation
Language settings
Personal settings



Further information on the providers of cookies providers of personalized advertising:

 

Criteo
recipient: Criteo SA, 32 Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris, France

 

Dailypoint
recipient: Toedt, Dr. Selk & Coll. GmbH, Augustenstr. 79, 80333, München, Germany

GoogleAds
recipient: Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland d.

Microsoft / Bing Ads
recipient: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA

Mapp Intelligence
This website makes use of Mapp Intelligence, a web analytics service from Webtrekk GmbH based in Berlin, Germany.
recipient: Webtrekk GmbH, Robert-Koch-Platz 4, 10115 Berlin, Germany

Functionality: The web analytics service Mapp Intelligence uses technologies like cookies, tracking pixels and device fingerprinting to identify a particular user behavior on websites and to send information about this to a Mapp server located in Nuremberg, Germany, where it is then stored. Information is also processed that is stored on users’ end devices. With the help of the tracking pixels integrated into websites and the cookies stored on users’ end devices, Mapp Intelligence processes the information generated about the use of our website by users’ end devices, e.g. that a certain website was accessed, and access data for the purpose of statistical analysis of website use. The access data includes, in particular, the IP address, browser information, the website previously visited and the date and time of the server request. According to information from Mapp, the IP addresses are immediately anonymized and deleted during the course of processing.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Mapp will use the information collected through Mapp Intelligence to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet in general to the website operator.

You’ll find more information on the terms and conditions of usage and data protection of Mapp at https://docs.mapp.com/display/CDBD/Allgemeine+Nutzungsbedingungen and  https://www.webtrekk.com/privacy-notice.html

Furthermore, the providers mentioned also use the “conversion” function to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising material on external websites. In relation to the data from the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. These advertising materials are delivered by the providers via “ad servers.” To do so, we use ad server cookies, through which certain parameters for range measurement, e.g. display of ads, duration of viewing or clicks by users, can be measured. Information that is stored on users’ end devices is also processed. If users access our website via an ad from the provider, the provider will stores a cookie on the user’s end device. With the help of cookies and tracking pixels, the provider processes the information generated by the users’ end devices about interactions with our advertising material (accessing a specific website or clicking on an advertising medium) and users’ access data, in particular IP address, browser information, the website previously visited and the date and time of the server request, for the purpose of analyzing and visualizing the reach of our ads. Due to the marketing tools used, users’ browsers automatically establish a direct connection with the provider’s server.

 

6.3   Embedding of services and content of third-party providers (e.g. registration of the IP address by third-party services)
Third-party content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) is integrated into the website. In order to use these contents, transmission of the user’s IP address to the respective third-party provider is technically necessary. This is because without an IP address the third-party providers are unable to send the contents embedded in the website to the respective user’s browser. We have no control over whether a third-party provider uses the IP address e.g. for statistical purposes or otherwise. We use the following third-party providers on our website:

 

third-party providers

functional description

purpose

Mapbox Inc, 50 Beale St floor 9, San Francisco,  CA 94105, USA

display
maps
(via service „Mapbox“)
on websites

maintaining, guaranteeing
and improving
the quality of
products and services,
in particular to improve
the user experience

Google Captcha Breaker

preventing the use of forms
on the website by bots/hackers

securing the
website from
SPAM attacks

Monotype Imaging Holdings, Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, Massachusetts 01801 USA

Myfonts.com - display
text on webpages

maintaining, guaranteeing and improving the
quality of products
and services, in particular to improve the user experience

 

Current version and updating of this Private Policy
This Private Policy shall apply with effect from 27.07.2020.

 

We will update this Private Policy from time to time to reflect relevant changes to our website, changes in the processing of personal data or amendments to legislation. The revised version shall apply as of the published effective date. In the event of any material amendments to this Private Policy, we will inform you in good time prior to the effective date of such amendments by posting a notice on our website. Where applicable, we will also inform our guests of the amendments by e-mail or other means.